Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - TDeliverQuarantineThread.Execute Error
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

TDeliverQuarantineThread.Execute Error

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
ebzed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 November 2006
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ebzed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: TDeliverQuarantineThread.Execute Error
    Posted: 23 February 2015 at 10:13am
Hello,
Just upgrade to latest version and also from 32bit to 64Bit,
I keep seeing all the time
Exception Occurred during TDeliverQuarantineThread.Execute: Provider Cannot be found - It may not properly installed 

We dont use Quarantine at all...

Please advice.

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 February 2015 at 10:51am
ebzed,

If you switched from the 32bit to the 64bit version of SpamFilter, depending on how you constructed the connection string to the database, you may need to use the 64-bit ODBC administrator to create a new DSN for the database. This is because if you previously used the 32-bit ODBC administrator for the 32bit version of SpamFilter, then that 32bit entry won't be visible to the 64bit environment.

If this is not the issue, can you please  zip us the following so we can take a look:


  • SpamFilter's activity logfile for today
  • Your SpamFilter.ini file
  • A screenshot of your ODBC Administrator control panel with the SpamFilter's DNS entry if you used one.


If the zipped file is over 8MB in size, please try to upload the file to our repository at:

https://cloud.logsat.com/public.php?service=files&t=ec1a5cd65f702ae7d9cacfe951fe063a


I'll provide the password in a separate PM.


Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
ebzed View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 November 2006
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ebzed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 February 2015 at 1:56pm
Thanks Roberto,
I Actually found the issue, 
As mentioned we do not use Quarantine,
But we had an old string set in the configuration file,
on the 32Bit we never saw any warning, but on the 64Bit we started to see them,
Removing the connection string from the .ini file solved the problem...

Thanks,
Eran.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.