Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrading from 3.1.3.314 to 3.5.+
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Upgrading from 3.1.3.314 to 3.5.+

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
lyndonje View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 31 January 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lyndonje Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Upgrading from 3.1.3.314 to 3.5.+
    Posted: 25 July 2007 at 4:24am

Hello all,

I've just managed to find time to implement the upgrade of SF from v3.1.3.314, but it would seem i'm quite out of touch, and out of date! :)

There are notes saying upgrades from versions prior to 3.5 can not be done using the binaries. To clarify, does this mean you must upgrade by running the setup.exe?

So for me to go from 3.1.3.314 to 3.5.4.692 I just need to run the setup.exe? And from then on I can upgrade using the binaries as normal?

Thanks.

Back to Top
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2007 at 10:40am
You got that all correct!
The Desperado
Dan Seligmann.
Work: http://www.mags.net
Personal: http://www.desperado.com

Back to Top
lyndonje View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 31 January 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lyndonje Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2007 at 11:24am
Thanks Dan
Back to Top
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2007 at 11:28am
No problem.  I actually thought I could out-smart the install early on and forgot to move the "database" folder over.  BIG MISTAKE!
The Desperado
Dan Seligmann.
Work: http://www.mags.net
Personal: http://www.desperado.com

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.