Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - New SpamFilter Enterprise beta v3.5.3.650
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

New SpamFilter Enterprise beta v3.5.3.650

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: New SpamFilter Enterprise beta v3.5.3.650
    Posted: 17 February 2007 at 4:38pm
A new beta for SpamFilter Enteprise is available in the registered user area. The previous betas appeared to be very stable during "regular" operations (processing and delivering emails), but had issues with the user interface. This latest beta addresses several of these GUI issues.

We are finally approaching the time when SpamFilter Enterprise will move from beta status to pre-release status. Depending on how this beta performs, we may be have a release-candidate version of SpamFilter Enterprise within the following weeks.

The release note for this last build are as follows:

// New to VersionNumber = '3.5.3.640';
{TODO -cFix : Exception occurred during DataSourceLocalDomainsDataChange: Could not convert variant of type (Null) into type (String)}
{TODO -cFix : Exception occurred during SaveToDBMemoControl (13): Parameter object is improperly defined. Inconsistent or incomplete information was provided}
{TODO -cFix : Fixed several issues with the new GUI controls that display the list of domains in SFE}
{TODO -cFix : Solved issues with the quarantine grid display that prevented the quarantine list form being displayed with MS Access and Access Violations with MySQL }
{TODO -cNew : Added "ScanAllHeaders" option in SpamFilter.ini file to also scan all headers for keywords}


Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 February 2007 at 8:24pm

{TODO -cNew : Added "ScanAllHeaders" option in SpamFilter.ini file to also scan all headers for keywords}

Very cool! Thanks for adding this.

http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
caratking View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 March 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caratking Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 February 2007 at 11:35pm

Has the issue of changes to configuration files being updated on all servers be addressed yet?

The last time I checked, when a new domain (for example) was added it would trigger an update to the server(s).  However, there was currently no tracking so the first server who checked in would get the updates and any other servers would not know to update.

There was also speak previously that messages that were destined for quarantine would be placed into a que if the quarantine DB was offline.  Right now, I believe they are just tossed.

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 February 2007 at 6:28pm
caratking,

We'll be addressing issues with multiple servers shortly.

There's currently no plans to add in the soon-to-be official release the ability to quarantine emails even if the DB is offline. We may be looking into this however soon after.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
mbrusl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 05 December 2005
Location: Thunder Bay Ont
Status: Offline
Points: 61
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mbrusl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 February 2007 at 2:56am

In the GUI on the quarentine box.  I was able to double click on any one of the msgs to open it.  Now it does not do that and I can't see a way to view the msg.  Has this changed?

SpamFilter Enterprise beta v3.5.3.650

 

Michael

 

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 February 2007 at 4:22pm
Michael,

We're not able to reproduce this, messages show up fine when we double-click on any area of the highlighted row. It should not matter which DB platform you are using, but just in case, are you using MySQL or MSSQL?
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
mbrusl View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 05 December 2005
Location: Thunder Bay Ont
Status: Offline
Points: 61
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mbrusl Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 February 2007 at 5:31pm
Originally posted by LogSat LogSat wrote:

Michael,

We're not able to reproduce this, messages show up fine when we double-click on any area of the highlighted row. It should not matter which DB platform you are using, but just in case, are you using MySQL or MSSQL?


Okay, disregaurd...I was able to open the msgs after a reboot.  So I don't know what really caused it to not open.  Everything else within the program seemed to work fine.


Back to Top
jerbo128 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 06 March 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 178
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jerbo128 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 February 2007 at 3:21pm

Can someone clarify for me:

When using SFE, what does the server "watch" for changes: the .txt files, the database, or both? 
We are using asp pages to modify the database in SFI, and thus am wondering just how much we need to change in the scripts before we move to SFE

Thanks for the help.

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 February 2007 at 4:14pm
Ultimately, SpamFilter Enterprise will look at changes in the text files. However the authoritative source is always the database. Any change in the database will automatically result in the creation of a new text file, which will overwrite the the old one.

In SFE, things work like this:
Any change in the database, whether SpamFilter is running or not, will cause that change to be logged in the table tblreloadinfo. SpamFilter continuosly monitors that table every 5 seconds. As soon as a change is detecte in the DB, SpamFilter will take the contents of the modified table, and dump it to the corresponding text file. SpamFilter will then import the contents of that text file.

This was done (SpamFilter importing the local text files) so that if the database is not available for some reason, all the config data is still available to SpamFilter, even if you have to stop/start SpamFilter while the DB is offline.

So the *moral* is that with SFE you should only modify the entries in the database.

The new SpamFilter 3.5 SFE can only be configured to run in "SFI" mode, so that you can still have all the new features and fixes, but still have the file-based filters. You will however loose the "Enterprise" feature that allows you to customize each filter for each domain.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 February 2007 at 10:19pm
caratking,

We just released a new beta, 3.5.3.651, that attempts to solve the issue below.

Originally posted by caratking caratking wrote:

Has the issue of changes to configuration files being updated on all servers be addressed yet?

The last time I checked, when a new domain (for example) was added it would trigger an update to the server(s).  However, there was currently no tracking so the first server who checked in would get the updates and any other servers would not know to update.

ight now, I believe they are just tossed.

Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
caratking View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 March 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caratking Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 February 2007 at 10:39pm
Thanks, I'll check it out.  I don't actually need that feature currently as I've only got one beta machine running but it would be nice to see it work anyway.
Back to Top
caratking View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 March 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caratking Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 February 2007 at 6:04pm
I updated the files included in the download, however I did not redo the database structure.  I looked at the database create scripts and I notice two things:

1) I don't see any change to handle the multiple server issue (perhaps I missed it)

2) The mysql scripts are creating things using mixed case.  Because of the unix mysql case restrictions I thought things were changed in the code to all lower case.
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 February 2007 at 10:05pm
we didn't want to alter the DB structure to address the multiple servers issue. We always try to minimze any database changes to avoid causing upgrade problems to the users. The few times we do make DB changes, so far we've always made SpamFilter smart enough to recognize the different structure, and automatically make the DB changes on the fly. In this case, we used a programming workaround to take care of multiple changes, we did not have to modify the DB structure.

In regards to the lower case issue, SpamFilter converts the scripts into lower-case before executing them. If you manually execute the scripts within MySQL, then yes, you will run into a case issue. We'll be taking care of that in the near future, thanks for the reminder!
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
caratking View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 March 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote caratking Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2007 at 8:32am
Ok, I don't know how you did it without a DB change... but it seems to work somehow.  I setup a second test box.  I make keyword changes on one domain, and a little bit later the second server sees it and updates itself.

Neat!


Edited by caratking
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2007 at 8:56am
We do try to make things simple 
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2007 at 1:05pm

{TODO -cNew : Added "ScanAllHeaders" option in SpamFilter.ini file to also scan all headers for keywords}

How do i use this after setting the parameter in the ini file?

Do I do it like when using subject?
i.e. IF I add this to my blacklist keywords

X-SF-BYPASS=TRUE

or is it just looking for the existence of the header X-SF-BYPASS and not care about the variable?

Thanks!!

http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 May 2007 at 4:11pm
Door #2.

SpamFilter will treat headers just like as if they were part of the body. So most likely your keyword would say:
X-SF-BYPASS=TRUE
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.