Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Database
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Database

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
core777 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 21 February 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote core777 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Database
    Posted: 21 February 2005 at 7:09pm
If I want ms access can I just leave it. When I press the browse button the system Dr. watson on me what in the heck i'm i doing wrong
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 7:55pm
If you can please provide more details on what software you're using, where you are when you click on the "browse" button, and any further details that can tell us what you're doing, we can then try to help.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
wblack View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 March 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wblack Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2005 at 5:56pm

With regard to the DB, how do you turn on the Quar. DB? I have used both Access and MS SQL and I get connected to database, creates the tables, step 3 states successfully connected to database. I save my settings but it shows in red The Quar. DB is not active on the side and on the Quarantine tab. Nothing is ever in the DB tables.

Thanks.

Bill

 

Bill
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 March 2005 at 9:38pm
Bill,

On the "Step 3", did you click on "Save & Activate Conn String"? In the "Enter the number of days to store..." field, do you have a number <> 0?
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
wblack View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 01 March 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wblack Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 March 2005 at 6:57am
Yes, thank you. Sorry, I thought it meant disable meaning something else. It works now.
Bill
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.