Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How To Do...
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

How To Do...

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Dan B View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 February 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 104
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Dan B Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How To Do...
    Posted: 14 March 2004 at 10:15pm

I have a question on how to do this..  We have a list of customers that do not want to view their quarantine messages that SF catches.  They just want SF to delete them.  I would like SF not to insert them into the database for those customers. Maybe with a option to place those email addresses into a file that SF can reload alone with the other files.

Thanks,
Dan B

Back to Top
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 March 2004 at 9:17am

Dan,

I do this with a stored procedure in MS-SQL.  I use the tblLogins table to determine if a user has registered and if not OR if they have never accessed their login, once a day I set the expire bit to "1".  Unfortunatly, this causes an ultra high load on the SQL server when it triggers for the better part of 10 minutes but I live with that.  Also, I am VERY new to Stored procedures so I am very sure it can be done better but have not yet persued it ... bigger fish to fry at this time.

Dan S.

Back to Top
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 March 2004 at 9:21am

Dan,

After reading a post of yours the states how large your DB is, I would not recomend my solution.  My DB is only at arounf 10GB and it is a strain on the server.

Dan S.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.