Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Quarantine grid/MS Access database problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Quarantine grid/MS Access database problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
BillStewart View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 January 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillStewart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Quarantine grid/MS Access database problem
    Posted: 08 August 2003 at 9:32am

Just wondering if the quarantine grid problem in 1.20.190 with MS Access is going to get fixed, or do I need to start looking at using a different database...

Thanks

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 August 2003 at 6:17pm

Bill,

While we have never been able to reproduce the problem, we made some changes in the latest beta .194 (available in the registered users area) that attempt to foresee this erroneous behavior and stop it before it happens. The handful of users who reported your same problem say that with .194 it no longer occurs.

The beta is very stable, and we'll most likely make it the official build this weekend.

Roberto
LogSat Software

Back to Top
BillStewart View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 January 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillStewart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 August 2003 at 10:01am

Thanks!

When I get about 50 messages or more in the quarantine, that's when the problem appears, and I have to open MS Access and directly modify the table to get the grid working again.

Glad to hear it's fixed.

Back to Top
BillStewart View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 28 January 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BillStewart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 August 2003 at 3:09pm

Hi Roberto,

It appears that your fix worked -- I am now using 1.2.0.198 and it's working great!

Thanks!

Bill Stewart

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.