Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ETRN
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

ETRN

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ETRN
    Posted: 31 May 2003 at 2:16am

Support,

Will ETRN "Pass through" the SpamFilter ISP?  We seem to be suffering from vannishing ETRN commands and I am not sure where yet. For now I have my customers changing the ETRN command to go directly to our Sendmail server (running on a high port) but no one seem to be able to figure out how to get MS Exchange to send ETRN on any port except 25.  I have not personally looked at the options in Exchange but knowing Billy Boy, it would not shock me to learn that you CAN'T change it so this could become an important issue.

Thanks,

Dan Seligmann

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 June 2003 at 3:57pm

Hi Dan,

The ETRN command is not implemented in SpamFilter, at least not yet. Using the command will yield a "500 Syntax Error" response. Your clients will need to issue it directly to your SMTP server.

Roberto Franceschetti
LogSat Software

Back to Top
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 June 2003 at 9:07am

Roberto,

That is the error we are seeing.  ALL our customers are issuing ETRN DIRECTLY to Sendmail at this point and it is working except, as I mentioned, MS Exchange.  No one seems to be able to find a port setting in Exchange.  It may not exist.  We have a support issue opened with Microsoft on that one.

Regards,

Dan

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.922 seconds.