Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Autowhitelist issue question
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Autowhitelist issue question

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Autowhitelist issue question
    Posted: 20 May 2009 at 6:23pm
Was wondering if anyone who is using SFE and has a couple hundred domains and a lot of autowhitelistdelivery entries (we have about half a million) was experiencing issues where customers say that they keep seeing emails trapped by SF t in quarantine hat the users were sure were already whitelisted and that they have repeatedly whitelisted a sender but still have stuff show up in quarantine. I was ignoring these complaints myself until recently and have put a test in place to verify if entries that are being removed from quarantine already had an entry in autowhitelistdelivery table or not. 1 customer complaint I ignore, but more then 5 I start getting concerned.
 
Thanks!
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2009 at 8:31pm
Think I know whats happening. Have 2 SFE's and one is getting the updates (SFE2) and the other is not (SFE1). Here is what my setting is for the parameter that I believe controls this
 
SecondsToHoldEntriesIntblReloadTableInfo=600
 
Both SFE's are set to this, but one is not doing any updates and the other one is. Anyone else with multiple SFE's having this problem?
 
Thanks!
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2009 at 11:50pm
A reboot of SFE1 seems to have cleared it up and both are working again. Whats wierd is that SFE1 was doing it job of stopping spam, but the part that checked the reload table was no occuring and had not all day until I rebooted.
 
Any idea what could cause such a thing?
 
Thanks!
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 9:03am
Could you zip us SpamFIlter's logfile on your SFE1 for yesterday, so we can try to see why those changes were not being reloaded? If the zip is over 5MB in size, I'll send you a PM with our FTP site login credentials.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 9:16am
After restarting the service, its working ok now. I am putting some logging in place to monitor so when someone retrieves an item from quarantine I can verify a reload event occurs.
 
Question: When someone retrieves something from quarantine it adds that entry to the WL_AutoWhiteListForceDelivery.txt file for that domain. Does SFE also update the sql table tblwl_autowhitelistforcedelivery with that entry as well?
 
Thanks!
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 9:27am
Disregard that last question. Embarrassed
 
Reading the logfile shows that it does.
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 9:56am
As an FYI, releasing an item from the quarantine will cause SpamFilter to add it to the "tblwl_autowhitelistforcedelivery". When this happens, database triggers will add an entry to the "tblReloadTableInfo". When any of your SFE see new entries in this "tblReloadTableInfo" (this table is checked every 5 seconds), then SFE will know that the data in the other tables (tblwl_autowhitelistforcedelivery in this case) has changed, and will force an export of the affected table to the relative text file. SpamFilter will then reload the contents of the text file reloading the updated settings.

We added the extra complexity of duplicating the database settings to text files as we ultimately wanted to make SFE use text files for holding the actual configuration files, as we do not want SpamFilter to have any issues whatsoever in case the database server is unavailable.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2009 at 10:39am
After staring at the logfiles for a few hours I can see all the detail of the reload process going on in the logfiles. What puzzles me what can stop that process but still keep fighting spam and functioning. Yesterdays SFE1 log showed several files being removed from quarantine, but not one tblReloadTableInfo event in the log, no db exports, no reload, but it was working fine otherwise, stopping spam, but no table updates. It didn't even reload the autowhitelistdelivery info after it added it. I finally rebooted the server after midnight last night and everything was working again.
 
Will send you yesterdays log via ftp and maybe you can explain why it didn't reload the table info into memory or export the db data.
 
Thanks!
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.