Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Change domain settings in Enterprise edit
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Change domain settings in Enterprise edit

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
corymckee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 June 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote corymckee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Change domain settings in Enterprise edit
    Posted: 27 June 2007 at 12:58pm
I tried adding a setting (such as white listing 1 user address) on one of the 2 enterprise servers. Then I checked the other server and the address was not there. Then I checked back later on the server that I set, and it didnt take there either. Can you let me know the procedure for making these types of changes with a shared Sql backend?
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 June 2007 at 4:17pm
I'm sorry if I have to ask, but we fell victims to this ourselves.... after adding the entry on the first server, did you click on the "Save Settings" button to update the database.

Are you able to reproduce this, or was it a one-time event? There's should be nothing else that is needed in an environment with multiple servers sharing the same database.

Can you please let us know what build of SpamFilter you are using?
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
corymckee View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10 June 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote corymckee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 June 2007 at 4:26pm

I did click save settings. It seems to happen quite frequently but not every single time. I tried putting settings in both servers at the same time and restarting the service and it seemed to stick.

 

Version is 3.5.3.678

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4065
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 June 2007 at 6:16pm
We are currently working on a problem reported by one user where they are updating the database directly by running SQL scripts that modify settings for hundreds of domains at once. In that case, we *sometimes* see that the settings are not propagated among servers. This is quite a different scenario from yours, but we're currently beta testing a fix for this, and expect to release it this weekend or early next week.

In the meantime, there should never be the need to restart SpamFilter to activate filter settings. If this is what you have to do, we'd really like to help you finding out the problem. If you can contact us by email, we'd like to see if you can allow us remote access to your server so we can provide faster troubleshooting.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.096 seconds.