Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cannot save filter settings for domain
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Cannot save filter settings for domain

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Belvoir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 February 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Belvoir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Cannot save filter settings for domain
    Posted: 15 May 2007 at 6:22am

Can someone please help.  I have just starting setting up SFE version 3.5.3.665 and I am having a problem trying to set individual filter settings per domain.

I am using Windows 2003 standard edition and MySQL v5.1.17-beta-community-nt-debug.  All the database tables have been created correctly and I have created local domains, however, when I enter "Authorized TO Emails" and click "Save Settings", the changes are not stored.  A check in the logfiles reveals the following error message:

Exception occurred during TFilterObject.SaveFilterSettings: Query-based update failed because the row to update could not be found - 12345 SPFFilterEnable SPFNeutralFilter SPFSoftfailFilter SPFFailFilter SPFFilterEnableForceDelete RejectNoReverseForceDelete RejectNoMXForceDelete RejectEmptyMailFromForceDelete RejectSameToFromForceDelete RejectSameToFromDomainForceDelete BL_MAPSForceDelete BL_KeywordsForceDelete BL_IPsForceDelete BL_DomainsForceDelete BL_CountriesForceDelete BL_EmailsFromForceDelete BL_EmailsTOForceDelete BL_AttachmentsForceDelete BL_HoneypotEmailsForceDelete BL_SURBLForceDelete SFDB_NetworkReliability SFDB_FiltersAll SFDBForceDelete SFDB_FiltersList AllowPercent TagSPAM TagSPAMSubject TagSPAMAndQuarantine RejectNoReverse RejectNoMX RejectEmptyMailFrom RejectSameToFrom RejectSameToFromDomain AutoWhiteListForceDeliveryEnabled MinMAPS MaxSubjectSpaces SpamImageThreshold

I would be grateful for any help.

Thanks

Tradaweb Ltd

PO Box 30

St Neots

Cambridgeshire PE19 7GF

UK

http://www.tradaweb.co.uk
Back to Top
Web123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 January 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Web123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2007 at 6:26am

I get exactly the same error on my test server when trying to edit/add records trough the gui?

3.5.3.665 on Win2000 server with MySQL 5.0.26

 

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2007 at 4:19pm
We're looking into it and are trying to replicate the problem.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2007 at 7:59pm
Can you please try configuring the MySQL ODBC DNS to "Return Matching Rows". Please see the screenshot below for the exact location. This *may* be caused by a bug (#5427) in MySQL.


Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
Web123 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 26 January 2005
Location: Finland
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Web123 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2007 at 12:26am

That seems to fix the problem for me!

Thanks

Back to Top
Belvoir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 February 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Belvoir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2007 at 9:07am

Thanks Roberto, that's fixed that problem but here's another related one for you.

Whenever I add "Authorized To Emails" addresses for local domains with an "id" greater than 10, it writes a row into tblwl_athorizedtoemails with a "domainid" of 1 and overwrites (deletes and re-creates) what was already there.

Domain id=10 is OK though!

 

Regards

Tradaweb Ltd

PO Box 30

St Neots

Cambridgeshire PE19 7GF

UK

http://www.tradaweb.co.uk
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2007 at 9:33am
Belvoir,

Actually that is by design. When a blacklist/whitelist is modified, SpamFilter will first delete all entries relative to a domain from the table (meaning it will delete all the ones for that specific domainID), and will then add them all at once again.

We opted to do this rather than add/remove each individual entry from the table as it's often slower to compare the list of entries in SpamFilter to the one in the database and keeping them in sync.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
Belvoir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 February 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Belvoir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2007 at 9:37am
OK, I understand that but ALL entries for domain 11 are being written as domainid 1 and all entries for domain 12 are also being written as domainid 1 as are 13, 14, 15 . . . etc
Tradaweb Ltd

PO Box 30

St Neots

Cambridgeshire PE19 7GF

UK

http://www.tradaweb.co.uk
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4066
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2007 at 10:37am
I can't reproduce it... Could you either post or email us a screenshot (or an export) of the table, for the "before" and "after" this happens?
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.