Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - corpus.db cannot be loaded, waiting 60 se
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

corpus.db cannot be loaded, waiting 60 se

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Belvoir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 February 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Belvoir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: corpus.db cannot be loaded, waiting 60 se
    Posted: 15 January 2007 at 4:40am

I've noticed just recently that I seem to be getting a lot of emails through that I thought would be spam but SF seems to regard them as OK.

I have checked throught the logfiles and I have a lot of entries similar to the following:

01/15/07 09:28:18:710 -- (83508) TSpamFilterForm - LoadFromFile for Corpus.db - copied db.dat -> Ind6C5A.tmp
01/15/07 09:28:18:710 -- (83508) TSpamFilterForm - LoadFromFile for Corpus.db - copied db.dat.prb -> Ind6C5B.tmp
01/15/07 09:28:18:710 -- (83508) TSpamFilterForm - corpus.db copy of files not exist - exiting
01/15/07 09:28:18:710 -- (83508) TSpamFilterForm - End LoadFromFile for corpus.db (db.dat) (0)
01/15/07 09:28:18:710 -- (83508) SpamFilterForm - corpus.db cannot be loaded, waiting 60 seconds

I have done a search on the forum and most responses suggest that I should check for the presence of an A/V product that may cause this.  I am not running any A/V software on this server.

I am running SF version 3.1.3.605 on a Windows 2003 server.

Thanks for your help

Tradaweb Ltd

PO Box 30

St Neots

Cambridgeshire PE19 7GF

UK

http://www.tradaweb.co.uk
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 January 2007 at 4:51pm
Belvoir,

The error in the logs should not be related to the antivirus, but looks like your Bayesian corpus database became corrupt. Please try to:
Stop SpamFilter
Delete (or rename) the SpamFilter\corpus directory
Restart SpamFilter

This will cause SpamFilter to create a new blank Bayesian database and should clear the problem.

Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
Belvoir View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 13 February 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Belvoir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 January 2007 at 6:42pm

Thanks Robert.

Does that mean that the Bayesian "learning" process will have to start all over again?

Tradaweb Ltd

PO Box 30

St Neots

Cambridgeshire PE19 7GF

UK

http://www.tradaweb.co.uk
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 January 2007 at 12:32am
Unfortunately yes, you're correct.
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
mikek View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 22 February 2005
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 133
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mikek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2007 at 5:31am
I've had this exact problem a few times as well (also without any av scanner running). How about a procedure to "repair" a corpus db in such a case?

Regards,

Mike


Edited by mikek
Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 March 2007 at 4:21pm
The "procedure" can't be automated as sometimes just restarting SpamFilter could fix the problem. Unfortunately we don't know what the root cause of the problem is, otherwise we would have fixed it already 
We will take in consideration the adding of a button to delete the corpus files manually however...
Roberto Franceschetti

LogSat Software

Spam Filter ISP
Back to Top
WebGuyz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 09 May 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 348
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WebGuyz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 February 2010 at 11:55pm
Did this ever become a reality, button to delete the corpus? Still suffer from these occasionally and have to stop/delete/restart. Wouldn't be so bad but it takes 5 minutes to load everything from DB in SFE.
 
Thanks!
Andy
http://www.webguyz.net
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.281 seconds.