Spam Filter ISP Support Forum

  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Quarantine in GUI not refreshing after delivering valid email in 1.2.0
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Quarantine in GUI not refreshing after delivering valid email in 1.2.0

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Alan View Drop Down
Guest Group
Guest Group
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Quarantine in GUI not refreshing after delivering valid email in 1.2.0
    Posted: 25 June 2003 at 2:13pm
When using the GUI interface (not the web) to deliver quarantined email, the display is not refreshed following delivery like it used to.  You must hit refresh manually for it to update.
Back to Top
Alan View Drop Down
Guest Group
Guest Group
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 June 2003 at 2:39pm

Also, since the ability to select groups of emails in the GUI qarantine is still not resolved, I did find a workaround for selecting groups of contiguous emails.  It would be nice if we could get the check boxes back again though. 

Overall the quarantine GUI interface has become much more difficult to use.

Back to Top
LogSat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 25 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 4068
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LogSat Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 June 2003 at 11:58pm

The grid control used to display database items is much less flexible than the one used in the previous non-database versions. We're aware of the problem and will try to improve very, very soon!

Roberto F.
LogSat Software

Back to Top
miketree View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 03 February 2005
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote miketree Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 June 2003 at 4:10am
Don't know if this is related, but the refresh buttons keep getting greyed-out.
Back to Top
Desperado View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27 January 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 1143
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Desperado Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 June 2003 at 3:24pm

I could be wrong but I believe the refresh button will be grayed out while the grid is refreshing. 

BTW ... anybody know if refreshing the grid can be disabled?  I do ALL my db "maintenance" from a web interface and I see no reason to refresh a LARGE amout of data if I'm not interested in using it from the application GUI.

Dan S.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.